Program

Monday

  • 9:30-9:50 Welcome
  • 9:50-10:40 Traffic analysis
    • Finding Peer-to-Peer File-Sharing Using Coarse Network Behaviors
      • Michael Collins, Michael Reiter
    • Timing analysis in low-latency mix networks: attacks and defenses
      • Ming-Hsiu Wang, Vitaly Shmatikov
  • 10:40-11:15 Coffee break
  • 11:15-12:30 Trusted components
    • TrustedPals: Secure Multiparty Computation Implemented with SmartCards
      • Milan Fort, Felix Freiling, Lucia Draque Penso, Zinaida Benenson, Dogan Kesdogan
    • Private Information Retrieval Using Trusted Hardware
      • Shuhong Wang, Xuhua Ding, Robert Deng, Feng Bao
    • Bridging the Gap between Inter-Communication Boundary and Inside Trusted Components
      • Yuji Watanabe, Sachiko Yoshihama, Takuya Mishina, Michiharu Kudo, Hiroshi Maruyama
  • 12:30-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-15:15 DRM
    • License Transfer in OMA-DRM
      • Cheun Ngen Chong, Sorin Iacob, Paul Koster, Javier Montaner, Rene van Buuren
    • Enhanced Security Architecture for Music Distribution on Mobile
      • Abdellatif Benjelloun Touimi, Jean-Bernard Fischer, Caroline Fontaine, Christophe Giraud, Michel Milhau
    • A Formal Model of Access Control for Mobile Interactive Devices
      • Frédéric Besson, Guillaume Dufay, Thomas Jensen
  • 15:15-15:45 Coffee break
  • 15:45-17:25 Access control
    • Discretionary Capability Confinement
      • Philip Fong
    • Minimal Threshold Closure
      • Kwok-Yan Lam, Xibin Zhao, Guimin Lao, Ming Gu
    • Reducing the Dependence of SPKI/SDSI on PKI
      • Hao Wang, Somesh Jha, Thomas Reps, Stefan Schwoon, Stuart Stubblebine
    • Delegation in Role-Based Access Control
      • Jason Crampton, Hemanth Khambhammettu
  • 17:30 Welcome Party

Tuesday

  • 9:00-10:40 Security analysis
    • Applying a Security Requirements Engineering Process
      • Daniel Mellado, Eduardo Fernández-Medina, Mario Piattini
    • Privacy-Preserving Queries on Encrypted Data
      • Zhiqiang Yang, Sheng Zhong and Rebecca Wright
    • A Formal Framework for Confidentiality-Preserving Refinement
      • Thomas Santen
    • Timing-Sensitive Information Flow Analysis for Synchronous Systems
      • Boris Koepf, David Basin
  • 10:40-11:15 Coffee break
  • 11:15-12:30 Language-based security
    • HBAC: A Model for History-based Access Control and Its Model Checking
      • Jing Wang, Yoshiaki Takata, Hiroyuki Seki
    • From coupling relations to mated invariants for checking information flow
      • David Naumann
    • A Linear Logic of Authorization and Knowledge
      • Deepak Garg, Lujo Bauer, Kevin Bowers, Frank Pfenning, Mike Reiter
  • 12:30-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-15:15 Cryptographic Applications
    • Prêt à Voter with re-encryption mixes
      • Peter P.Y.A Ryan, Steve A. Schneider
    • Secure Key-Updating for Lazy Revocation
      • Michael Backes, Christian Cachin, Alina Oprea
    • Key Derivation Algorithms for Monotone Access Structures in Cryptographic File Systems
      • Mudhakar Srivatsa, Ling Liu
  • 15:15-15:45 Coffee break
  • 15:45-17:25 Protocol analysis
    • Cryptographically Sound Security Proofs for Basic and Public-Key Kerberos
      • Michael Backes, Iliano Cervesato, Aaron D. Jaggard, Andre Scedrov, Joe-Kai Tsay
    • Deriving secrecy in key establishment protocols
      • Dusko Pavlovic and Catherine Meadows
    • Limits of the BRSIM/UC Soundness of Dolev-Yao Models with Hashes
      • Michael Backes, Birgit Pfitzmann, Michael Waidner
    • Conditional Reactive Simulatability
      • Michael Backes, Markus Duermuth, Dennis Hofheinz, Ralf Kuesters
  • 19:00 Conference Dinner

Wednesday

  • 9:00-10:10 Protection
    • SessionSafe: Implementing XSS Immune Session Handling
      • Martin Johns
    • Policy-Driven Memory Protection for Reconfigurable Hardware
      • Ted Huffmire, Shreyas Prasad, Tim Sherwood, Ryan Kastner
    • Modeling and Evaluating the Survivability of an Intrusion Tolerant Database System
      • Hai Wang, Peng Liu
  • 10:10-10:40 Coffee break
  • 10:40-12:05 Network Security
    • Analysis of Policy Anomalies on Distributed Network Security
      • Joaquin Garcia-Alfaro, Frederic Cuppens, Nora Cuppens-Boulahia
    • Assessment of a Vulnerability in Iterative Servers Enabling Low-rate DoS Attacks
      • Gabriel Maciá-Fernández, Jesús E. Díaz-Verdejo, Pedro García-Teodoro
    • Towards an Information-Theoretic Framework for Analyzing Intrusion Detection Systems
      • Guofei Gu, Prahlad Fogla, David Dagon, Wenke Lee, Boris Skoric
  • 12:05-12:15 Close

A list of all accepted papers can be found here.

Proceedings

The ESORICS 2006 proceedings (LNCS 4189) is now available online.

Program Flyer

Donwload the ESORICS 2006 program:


Important Dates

Download the ESORICS 2006 list of events as iCal-format file ready to include into your iCal or Sunbird calendar:


Head over to the Important Dates page for details:

Important Dates »

RAID 2006

ESORICS 2006 will be directly followed by RAID 2006.

RAID 2006 homepage